Home Our Work

Our work

Proof, not promises.

Hale partners with brands to improve performance, growth, and marketing clarity.

More results

More of our work

Some clients prefer not to be named. These results come from the same kind of work, described without the brand.

Office supplies · Retail and online

22% more revenue, year over year, from a plateaued paid program

+22%year-over-year revenue

The challenge

Ecommerce campaigns were delivering a positive return on ad spend, but performance had plateaued in a competitive market. The brand needed to cut wasted spend and grow revenue.

What we did

  • Our team restructured paid media campaigns to improve signal quality, efficiency and overall performance.
  • Our team reallocated budgets and redefined channel roles to prioritize higher-return activity.
  • Our team reinvested the savings into top-of-funnel campaigns to lower acquisition costs over time.

Channels: Google · Meta

Period care · Direct to consumer

875% ROAS over Black Friday and Cyber Monday, on a modest budget

350–400%monthly ROAS, sustained within the first five months

−41%cost per acquisition on social, from month one

875%ROAS over Black Friday and Cyber Monday

The challenge

The brand needed paid media to deliver measurable results on a lean budget while reaching the right people with a message that felt authentic.

What we did

  • Our team developed raw, witty creative that stayed true to the brand’s voice.
  • Our team added paid search to reach high-intent audiences.
  • Our team ran lean budgets with rigorous testing and tracking.

Channels: Google · Meta

Lifestyle apparel · Retail and ecommerce

30% more organic sales, and $1M from Black Friday visits

+30%year-over-year organic sales

$1Min organic sales from unique Black Friday visits

10.3xreturn on media spend

+22%average order value

The challenge

The brand needed to grow market share in a crowded retail market through digital touchpoints. The mandate was to improve efficiency, win new customers and grow ecommerce.

What we did

  • We launched content on Pinterest and TikTok to reach new audiences.
  • We used first-party data to group customers by purchasing activity and tailor paid media messaging.
  • We revamped product metadata and optimized search, paid social and Google Shopping.

Channels: Google · YouTube · Meta · CTV · Pinterest · TikTok

Review: client is on the NDA list

Apparel · US expansion

48% Black Friday sales growth while expanding into the US

+48%Black Friday and Cyber Monday sales

103%of the revenue target

+20%brand lift in key markets

The challenge

The brand was established in Canada and needed to grow in the more competitive US market. Separate agencies ran individual channels, which caused problems with ad frequency, spend and acquisition costs.

What we did

  • Our team worked with the ecommerce and brand teams to build an acquisition campaign that captured in-market intent.
  • Our team developed a proof-of-concept brand campaign to show the bottom-line impact of investing in awareness.
  • Our team coordinated the channels and measured revenue and ROAS across them.

Channels: Google · Meta · Email

Review: client is on the NDA list

Athletic footwear

69% more orders, year over year, at 3.4x ROAS

+69%year-over-year orders

3.4xreturn on ad spend

The challenge

The brand needed to gain ground in a competitive Canadian footwear market, with stronger awareness and advertising that showed runners how the product performs.

What we did

  • We combined brand awareness campaigns with advertising built for immediate sales.
  • We ran always-on search, shopping and dynamic product ads to reach shoppers ready to buy.
  • We built a real-time reporting dashboard to guide media optimization.

Channels: Google · YouTube · Meta · CTV · TikTok

Financial services

144% more online conversions, year over year

+144%year-over-year online conversions

+171%year-over-year click-through rate

The challenge

The brand wanted its online experience to match the personal service in its branches. It also needed more awareness, new clients and measurable product promotion.

What we did

  • Our team revamped the website and organic strategy in line with the paid media strategy.
  • Our team launched a multi-channel performance strategy to drive qualified traffic and high-intent conversions.
  • Our team personalized the customer journey with creative and messaging that built trust and encouraged people to try new products.

Channels: Website · SEO · Multi-channel

Multi-location · Local search

199% more organic clicks across every location

+199%year-over-year organic clicks

+195%year-over-year organic impressions

100%of tracked keywords on page one

The challenge

The brand had a strong presence, but its location pages were fragmented and its SEO foundations were inconsistent. It needed one local search strategy to lift visibility and membership signups in competitive markets.

What we did

  • We rebuilt location and service-area pages around local search demand.
  • We standardized Google Business Profiles, put review velocity strategies in place and made business information consistent across directories.
  • We improved metadata, internal links, structured data and site speed, guided by monthly search analysis.

Channels: SEO · Google Business Profiles

Coffee · Ecommerce

134% more search clicks, with over half of organic traffic from non-brand searches

+134%year-over-year total clicks

+292%year-over-year total impressions

54%+of organic traffic from non-brand searches

3.98positions gained in average ranking

The challenge

The brand’s digital presence needed to catch up with the scale of its national ecommerce business. It wanted to turn its expertise and content into organic demand, grow non-brand visibility and connect search to revenue.

What we did

  • We prioritized site health, crawlability and on-page structure for the highest-value product and content templates.
  • We aligned educational content with search intent and improved titles, metadata, internal links and structure.
  • We strengthened core brand searches, expanded into non-brand education and product searches, and connected SEO to channel-level revenue reporting.

Channels: SEO · Content

Education

Open House attendance up 110%

+110%Open House attendance

27M+impressions across all channels

The challenge

The campus needed to build awareness in a competitive post-secondary market and drive attendance at an Open House that plays a big part in student applications.

What we did

  • Our team built a four-phase campaign covering awareness, consideration, conversion and acceptance.
  • Our team used print, social, display and video on YouTube and TikTok to reach students and drive Open House registrations.
  • Our team created tailored follow-ups for approved applicants to support their final decision.

Channels: Print · Social · Display · YouTube · TikTok

You're in good company

  • Saje Natural Wellness
  • tentree
  • Vitruvi
  • High Liner Foods
  • Orangetheory Fitness
  • ASICS
  • Fratello Coffee Roasters
  • Nixon
  • Herzing College
  • Libro Credit Union
  • Bromwich+Smith

Clients include ASICS, Saje, Roots, Nixon, Orangetheory Fitness, Fratello Coffee Roasters, High Liner Foods, Libro Credit Union, Bromwich+Smith, Vitruvi, Staples, Holt Renfrew and more.

The pressure to grow is real. Here's where to start.

Apply for a Growth Audit. If it's a fit, senior strategists will find what to fix first.